Applicable regulations

GDPR

We recognise the importance of protecting your personal information and are committed to processing it responsibly and in compliance with applicable data protection laws in all countries in which we operate.

This Privacy Statement describes our general privacy practices that apply to personal information we collect, use and share about consumers and other individuals within our clients, business partners, supplier and other organisations with which we have or contemplate a business relationship.

Why and how we collect and use your personal information

We may collect your personal information as an individual for various purposes, such as the following:

Access and use of websites or other online services

When entering one of our websites, or using an online service, we will record information necessary to provide you with access, for the operation of the website and for us to comply with security and legal requirements in relation to operating our site, such as passwords, IP address and browser settings. We also collect information about your activities during your visit in order to personalise your website experience, such as recording your preferences and settings, and to collect statistics to help us improve and further develop our websites, products and services.

Responding to your request for information, order, or support

When you contact us (online or offline) in connection with a request for information, to order a product or service, to provide you with support, or to participate in a forum or other social computing tool, we collect information necessary to fulfill your request, to grant you access to the product or service, to provide you with support and to be able to contact you. For instance, we collect your name and contact information, details about your request and your agreement with us and the fulfilment, delivery and invoicing of your order and we may include client satisfaction survey information. We retain such information for administrative purposes, defending our rights, and in connection with our relationship with you.When you provide your name and contact information to register in connection with such a request, the registration may serve to identify you when you visit our websites. For ordering of most services and products we require you to have registered. Registration may also allow you to customise and control your privacy settings.

Contacting employees of our clients, prospects, partners and suppliers

In our relationship with clients or prospects, partners and suppliers, they also provide us with business contact information (such as name, business contact details, position or title of their employees, contractors, advisors and authorised users) for purposes such as contract management, fulfilment, delivery of products and services, provision of support, invoicing and management of the services or the relationship.

Visitor information

We register individuals visiting our sites and locations (name, identification and business contact information) and use camera supervision for reasons of security and safety of persons and belongings, as well as for regulatory purposes.

Marketing

Most information we collect about you comes from our direct interactions with you. When you register for an event we may collect information (online or offline) in relation to the event organisation, and during an event, such as participation in sessions and survey results. We combine the personal information we collect to develop aggregate analysis and business intelligence for conducting our business and for marketing purposes. You can choose to receive information by email, telephone or postal mail about our products and services, or sign-up for subscriptions. When visiting our websites or using our services we may provide you with personalised information. You can always opt-out from receiving personalised communication by sending an e-mail to us.

Where we reference that we use your personal information in connection with a request, order, transaction or agreement (or preparing for the same), or to provide you with services that you requested (such as a website), we do this because it is necessary for the performance of an agreement with you.

Where we reference that we use your personal information in relation to marketing, improvement or development of our products or services, for reasons of safety and security, or regulatory requirements other than in connection with your agreement or request, we do this on the basis of our or a third party’s legitimate interests, or with your consent. When we collect and use your personal information subject to the EU Privacy Legislation this may have consequences for your rights.

Sharing of Personal Information

We have implemented global policies, along with standards and procedures, for consistent protection of personal information. As a global company, we may share information about you with our subsidiaries world-wide and transfer it to countries in the world where we do business in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Please be aware that in certain circumstances, personal information may be subject to disclosure to government agencies pursuant to judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process. We may also share your personal information to protect the rights our property, our business partners, suppliers or clients, and others when we have reasonable grounds to believe that such rights or property have been or could be affected.

Information Security and Accuracy

We intend to protect your personal information and to maintain its accuracy. We implement reasonable physical, administrative and technical safeguards to help us protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use and disclosure. For example, we encrypt certain sensitive personal information such as credit card information when we transmit such information over the Internet. We also require that our suppliers protect such information from unauthorised access, use and disclosure.

Retention Period

We will not retain personal information longer than necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is processed, including the security of our processing complying with legal and regulatory obligations (e.g. audit, accounting and statutory retention terms), handling disputes, and for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims in the countries where we do business.

How to contact us

If you have a question related to this Privacy Statement, please contact us by using our contact form.

Your Rights

You can request to access, update or correct your personal information. You also have the right to object to direct marketing.

You may have additional rights pursuant to your local law applicable to the processing. For example, if the processing of your personal information is subject to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), and your personal information is processed based on legitimate interests, you have the right to object to the processing on grounds relating to your specific situation. Under GDPR you may also have the right to request to have your personal information deleted or restricted and ask for portability of your personal information.

Right to Lodge a Complaint

In the event you consider our processing of your personal information not to be compliant with the applicable data protection laws, you can lodge a complaint:

1) Directly with us using our contact form.

2) With the competent data protection authority. The name and contact details of the Data Protection Authorities in the European Union can be found at http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm.

Changes to our Privacy Statements

From time to time we may update this Privacy Statement, as well as any other specific privacy statement. When making changes to this Privacy Statement, we will add a new date at the top of this Privacy Statement.

LSSI

In compliance with the provisions of Article 10 of Law 34/2002, of July 11, Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce, it is stated that these pages correspond to InterNet Soluciones Multimedia SL (hereinafter interMEDIA), with VAT ID ESB33820721 and offices at Felipe Menéndez 3 Gijón. Registered in 1996 at the Mercantile Register of Asturias Volume 2089, Book 0, Sec 8, Folio 154, Sheet 0-16034.

COPYRIGHT AND TRADEMARK

"TOAD", "Time Machine by TOAD" and "interMEDIA: Multimedia Solutions" are registered trademarks of interMEDIA

All products and services on these pages that are NOT owned by interMEDIA, are registered trademarks of their respective owners and are recognized as such by interMEDIA. They appear in this digital publication for the purposes of promotion and information gathering. These owners can request the modification or elimination of the information that concerns them. On the other hand, the appearance of these third brands does not necessarily imply their recommendation.

The TIME MACHINE by TOAD has been entirely developed and assembled by hand by interMEDIA in Asturias (Spain) using the Raspberry-Pi technology as well as the software developed by the RetroPie project, the Emulation Station interface programmed by Alec Lofquistlas and Nils Bonenberger, together with the inspiring creations of Ryan Bates of Retro Built Games LLC (for the 2014 version).

All trademarks visible on TIME MACHINE by TOAD are the property of their legitimate owners.

LEGAL WARRANTY

In accordance with articles 114-124 of the General Law for the Defense of Consumers and Users, consumers have, among others, the right to obtain from the seller, and if the legal conditions of the manufacturer, repair or replacement are met free of those products that show a lack of conformity during the 24 months after delivery, provided that the lack of conformity existed at the time of delivery of the product. Unless proven otherwise, any lack of conformity that manifests itself within 6 months after the delivery of the product is presumed to have already existed at the time of delivery, unless this presumption is incompatible with the nature of the product or the nature of the product, the lack of conformity.

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

We would like to thank for their contribuition on the creation of our retrocomputers:

Raspberry-Pi Foundation; Emulation Station from Alec Lofquistlas and Nils Bonenberger; The RetroPie Project (Florian Müller “petrockblog”,  Jools Wills “joolswills”, Peter Mahlknecht, Aloshi, Martin Modahl, marqs,  Juan Pablo Zapata (jpzapa), Xevin, James Le Cuirot, Ewan Meadows, Adam “adskiremote”, Hyperspin, Claudio Cesar Sanchez Tejeda, cdu13a, Christian Bryn, Adam Smith, Adrian Moisey, Sergej Tatarincev, “HerbFargus”, Stefan “gizmo98”); David Suárez; Juan Villar; Linea y Media Consultoría Creativa SL and specially to TOAD co-founders: DGV, Ferdie, X053, Zukov and Frantik

We are committed to the policy of open and collaborative software and, therefore, we put at the disposal of the community our own code in this link of GitHub as well as the programming outsourced to third parties under our specifications in this second link.

Rev April 2019

Product added to wishlist
Product added to compare.

This site uses cookies to ensure that you get the best experience in our website.

Learn more